forging\'s over material

Czech translation: technologický odpad (výkovku)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forging\\\'s over material
Czech translation:technologický odpad (výkovku)
Entered by: Hastatus1981

08:56 Jun 3, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: forging\'s over material
The mechanical properties must be proven for each melt by taking a hardened blank sample with a cross-section of 40x40 mm or a diameter of 40 mm, cut from the forging`s over material after the forging process and FP-annealing, taking the following hardness parameters as basis.
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
technologický odpad (výkovku)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1technologický odpad (výkovku)
Pavel Prudký
2prodloužení výkovku
Jaroslav Drnek


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prodloužení výkovku


Explanation:
Výraz "prodloužení" používá v tomto smyslu můj zákazník. Tedy materiál, který ve výkovku přebývá oproti rozměrům finálního výrobku, a berou se z něj zkušební vzorky. Pokud výkovek není podlouhlý, dalo by se asi říci "přebytečný materiál", případně i "přídavek".

Jaroslav Drnek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technologický odpad (výkovku)


Explanation:


Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaroslav Drnek: Vhodný ekvivalent.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search