liaison report

Czech translation: styčná zpráva

14:21 Oct 1, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Metrology / accreditation
English term or phrase: liaison report
This is a phrase taken out of an English document on the resolutions adopted at a general assembly of the International Accrediation Forum (IFA). One of the resolutions reads "Liaison Reports to IFA", followed just by a list of different reports.
Radim
Czech translation:styčná zpráva
Explanation:
Is anything wrong with "styčná zpráva"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-10-01 16:25:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Já taky ne, ale našel jsem dva odkazy na Britských listech a zní mi to přirozeně - překládám špionážní romány :-)
Díky a mějte se hezky.
Selected response from:

Jiri Kobelka (X)
Grading comment
Díky moc, ale tenhle výraz jsem nikdy v podobné ani žádné jiné souvislosti neslyšel. Vy ano?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4komunikační zpráva/hlášení
lingua chick
3styčná zpráva
Jiri Kobelka (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
komunikační zpráva/hlášení


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-01 14:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See www.microsys.cz/cz/pmdoc/Objects/Promotic/PmCommM/sg/Desc.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-01 14:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the typo. The link should be as follows:
www.microsys.cz/cz/pmdoc/Objects/Promotic/PmCommMsg/Desc.ht...

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
styčná zpráva


Explanation:
Is anything wrong with "styčná zpráva"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-10-01 16:25:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Já taky ne, ale našel jsem dva odkazy na Britských listech a zní mi to přirozeně - překládám špionážní romány :-)
Díky a mějte se hezky.

Jiri Kobelka (X)
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky moc, ale tenhle výraz jsem nikdy v podobné ani žádné jiné souvislosti neslyšel. Vy ano?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search