per advance

Czech translation: bude upřesněno

08:24 Dec 8, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / koncert
English term or phrase: per advance
Artist Engagement Agreement

(koncert)

Date(s): 1 October 2016
Show time(s): per advance
Number of sets & length: per advance
Load-in: per advance
Rehearsal / sound check: per advance
Doors: per advance
Ticket prices: per advance


Děkuji za nápady.
David Vašek
Czech Republic
Czech translation:bude upřesněno
Explanation:
napadá mě
Selected response from:

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bude upřesněno
Jan Kolbaba
3předem/před vystoupením
jankaisler
3prostřednictvím předprodeje/viz předprodej
Ivan Šimerka
3dle předběžné (dohody)
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bude upřesněno


Explanation:
napadá mě

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: nebo "dle dohody", viz http://festivalandeventproduction.com/special-guides/glossar...
2 mins
  -> díky pane

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prostřednictvím předprodeje/viz předprodej


Explanation:
advance booking-office= předprodej, předprodejní pokladna

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dle předběžné (dohody)


Explanation:
"advance" v právních souvislostech často odkazuje na věci již vykonané, např "advance payment"="záloha", tak mě napadlo, jestli "advance" zde neodkazuje na nějakou předběžnou dohodu s daným umělcem.

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
předem/před vystoupením


Explanation:
nebo: (bude dohodnuto) později před koncertem

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search