best of both worlds

Czech translation: to nejlepšší z obou světů

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best of both worlds
Czech translation:to nejlepšší z obou světů
Entered by: Hynek Palatin

13:06 Oct 27, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: best of both worlds
he believes in "best of both worlds"
prahatrans
to nejlepší z obou světů
Explanation:
Dost možná by to šlo přeložit i méně doslovně a lépe, ale k tomu chybí kontext.
Selected response from:

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nechce se pro jedno vzdát druhého
Jiri Kobelka (X)
4 +1věří, že proto, aby získal jednu věc, nemusí obětovat druhou
peter zalupsky
3to nejlepší z obou světů
Hynek Palatin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to nejlepší z obou světů


Explanation:
Dost možná by to šlo přeložit i méně doslovně a lépe, ale k tomu chybí kontext.

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 48

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
věří, že proto, aby získal jednu věc, nemusí obětovat druhou


Explanation:
with more context one could formulate the expression more to the point

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nechce se pro jedno vzdát druhého


Explanation:
posuďte podle kontextu

Jiri Kobelka (X)
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingua chick: This is the most apt interpretation of all three.
35 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search