groundwood pulp

Czech translation: dřevovina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groundwood pulp
Czech translation:dřevovina

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:49 May 26, 2009
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Additional field(s): Engineering: Industrial, Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: groundwood pulp
Definition from Media Paper Management:
Wood that has been broken down into pulp by a mechanical grinding process and thus retains a higher proportion of the wood raw material

Example sentence(s):
  • Groundwood pulp has a high yield of approximately 95 % and has a high level of opacity but its strength is relatively low, due to its lignin content. Siemens AG
  • Acidity is one of the most important causes of damage in paper as it weakens and eventually destroys the fibres that make up the paper. As a result, paper made from groundwood pulp breaks down rapidly from within. The first sign of this is that the paper becomes yellow, then brown, and increasingly brittle. Victoria and Albert Museum
  • Processing wood fibre obtained from four separate sources, including thermomechanical pulp (TMP), recycled pulp, groundwood pulp and kraft pulp, the mill produces more than 540,000 ADMt of newsprint each year. borealforest.org
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

dřevovina
Definition:
Dřevovina je vyráběna ze smrkové vlákniny takzvaným rozvlákněním v brusírně
Selected response from:

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2dřevovina
Sarka Rubkova
4dřevovina
violet202


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dřevovina


Definition from Anglicko-český odborný papírenský s:
Dřevovina je vyráběna ze smrkové vlákniny takzvaným rozvlákněním v brusírně

Example sentence(s):
  • Dřevovina je nejčastější materiál používaný na výrobu papíru. - Wikipedia  
  • Způsob výroby předmětů všeho druhu z čisté dřevoviny bez přísady pojidel - Úřad průmyslového vlastnictví  
  • Zpracováním neupraveného dřeva vzniká dřevovina „bílá", používaná k výrobě novinového rotačního papíru, zpracováním pařeného (příp. vařeného) dřeva pak dřevovina „hnědá", používaná k výrobě lepenky a balicího papíru. - FLD ČZU  
Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Petr Hurtik
60 days
  -> děkuji

Yes  Hastatus1981: Bibliography: Anglicko-český technický slovník.English-Czech Technical Dictionary. Prague: SNTL and Littera Brno, 1992. p. 407.
71 days
  -> děkuji

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dřevovina


Definition from Soňa Bajerová (bakalářská práce):
Dřevovina se vyrábí mechanicky obrušováním dřeva na brusech (brusných kamenech s drsným povrchem). Dřevovina se skládá z jemných třísek, které mají prakticky stejné složení jako původní dřevo. Dřevovina má sklon ke žloutnutí vlivem světla při stárnutí. Výhodou je však vysoká výtěžnost dřeva, 90-95 %, a nízký vliv vlhkosti na rozměry vláken.

Example sentence(s):
violet202
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search