coming-of-age story

Czech translation: příběh o dospívání

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coming-of-age story
Czech translation:příběh o dospívání

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:17 Jan 13, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Additional field(s): Cinema, Film, TV, Drama, Linguistics
English term or phrase: coming-of-age story
Definition from VirtualSalt - Robert Harris:
A type of novel where the protagonist is initiated into adulthood through knowledge, experience, or both, often by a process of disillusionment. Understanding comes after the dropping of preconceptions, a destruction of a false sense of security, or in some way the loss of innocence. Some of the shifts that take place are these: * ignorance to knowledge * innocence to experience * false view of world to correct view * idealism to realism * immature responses to mature responses Examples: * Jane Austen Northanger Abbey * Charles Dickens, Great Expectations * Stephen Crane, The Red Badge of Courage

Example sentence(s):
  • Everything about Scherfig’s coming-of-age story about a girl in the London suburb of Twickenham in 1961 is spot-on. Austin Chronicle Corp.
  • But this comedy about a Texas high schooler (Ellen Page) who reinvents herself as “Babe Ruthless” and becomes the star of an Austin league is a surprisingly credible coming-of-age story. Creative Loafing Media
  • Ostensibly a coming-of-age story, this languorous, beautifully shot feature debut from Minh Nguyen-Vo, a writer and director, centers on a teenager whose journey from innocence to knowledge is also a twinned meditation on both the natural and very unnatural state of things. The New York Times Company
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

příběh o dospívání
Definition:
Puberta (česky také dospívání) je období a proces tělesných změn, při kterých se tělo dítěte mění na tělo fyzicky dospělého ...
Selected response from:

David König
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +1vývojový román
Hana Pernicova
3 +2příběh o dospívání
David König


Discussion entries: 3





  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
příběh o dospívání


Definition from wikipedia:
Puberta (česky také dospívání) je období a proces tělesných změn, při kterých se tělo dítěte mění na tělo fyzicky dospělého ...

Example sentence(s):
David König
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Stanislav Pokorny
2 hrs

Yes  naty44: Uvědomuji si, že přidání každého slova činí odpověď složitější, ale přesto bych v tomto případě volila spíš výraz příběh o problémech dospívání. Literatura označovaná překládaným výrazem se nezabývá běžným a nekomplikovaným procesem dospívání.
14 hrs
  -> Myslím, že v češtině pro to neexistuje žádný ustálený termín a překlad tedy bude pokaždé jiný, podle okolností. Zkusil jsem zvolit univerzální odpověď. Podle mě "coming-of-age" nenaznačuje nic o problémech. Může to být i o idylickém dětství.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vývojový román


Definition from Encyklopedie literárních žánrů:
Úkolem vývojového románu je postihnout vývoj ústřední postavy románu; autor by měl usilovat o „postižení důkladně motivovaného osobnostního růstu v citové, mravní, psychologické a světonázorové dimenzi“. (Kupcová, Helena: Vývojový román. In: Mocná, Dagmar, Peterka, Josef: Encyklopedie literárních žánrů, Praha a Litomyšl 2004, s. 681. Citace obsažena v diplomové práci z MU.)

Example sentence(s):
  • Dílo Pavla Kolmačky (1962) Stopy za obzor můžeme definovat jako typický příklad vývojového románu - zobrazuje životní cestu jedince, který se stává sám sebou: hledá své životní poslání, setkává se s láskou i se smrtí, touží objevit Boha a stopy božského ve svojí existenci, a přitom se mu otevírá svět, jeho omezení i možnosti, v nichž se utváří a naplňuje to nejdůležitější, rozměr svobody jako nejvlastnějšího způsobu bytí. - Souvislosti  
  • Hrabalův román Obsluhoval jsem anglického krále je variací na románový typ tzv. vývojového románu. Jde o subžánr sledující osobnostní dozrávání protagonisty a Hrabal jeho užitím navazuje například na tvorbu J.W.Goetha, T.Manna, G.Grasse ad. - Český-jazyk.cz  
Hana Pernicova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  David König: Mám dojem, že vývojový román může být o prozření padesátníka (viz Jako jed), ale coming-of-age je o tom přechodu z dětství do dospělosti. Netvrdím, že to tak je, jen dávám ke zvážení...
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search