Galleon's Lap

Czech translation: „Na jezírku“

05:56 Sep 27, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Winnie the Pooh
English term or phrase: Galleon's Lap
What's the standard Czech Translation of Galleon's Lap from Winnie the Pooh?

It's referenced in something I'm translating and I don't have a copy of the Czech version of the book.
JazykBrno
Czech Republic
Czech translation:„Na jezírku“
Explanation:
Including the quotes and capital N, at least in the edition we have at home.
- if you mean the area "on the very top of the Forest", as I deduce from here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashdown_Forest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-27 07:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Our" edition is from 1972, the translation made by Hana Skoumalová.

According to this page -
http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medvídek_Pú#Publikace_v_.C4.8Ce... - H. Skoumalová translated also other editions. Assumably there would be no difference for this word, but who knows.
Selected response from:

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Grading comment
perfect, thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nejvyšší bod s výhledem na všechna místa událostí(knihy) (fig. ‘života’)
Hannah Geiger
3 +1„Na jezírku“
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galleon's lap
„Na jezírku“


Explanation:
Including the quotes and capital N, at least in the edition we have at home.
- if you mean the area "on the very top of the Forest", as I deduce from here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashdown_Forest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-27 07:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Our" edition is from 1972, the translation made by Hana Skoumalová.

According to this page -
http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medvídek_Pú#Publikace_v_.C4.8Ce... - H. Skoumalová translated also other editions. Assumably there would be no difference for this word, but who knows.

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
perfect, thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zbyněk Táborský: Tak nějak jsem to tušil, ale knížku tu taky nemám a už je to dlouho, co jsem to četl naposledy :D
2 hrs
  -> Díky, Zbyňku!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galleon's lap
nejvyšší bod s výhledem na všechna místa událostí(knihy) (fig. ‘života’)


Explanation:
Galleon's lap Gill'ss lap


a bronze plaque was set into a rock in an obscure pathway near the summit of Gills Lap, the highest point of the Ashdown Forest which overlooks all the Pooh places, commemorating the creation of Winnie the Pooh byhttp://www.just-pooh.com/ashdown.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-09-27 09:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gill's lap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-09-27 10:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gill's lap, not Gill'ss, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-09-27 10:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kouzelné (čarovné ) místo

There is a place at the very top of the Forest called Galleon's Lap where there are 63 or 64 trees in a great circle. Inside the circle of trees is a floor of comfortable close-set grass which is smooth and green. This quiet area is the Enchanted Place.
http://www.lavasurfer.com/pooh-faq7.html


Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search