God bless America

Czech translation: Bůh žehnej Americe

15:39 Nov 22, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / language
English term or phrase: God bless America
could you please provide me with the translation of "God bless america" as well as the phonitic writing of it in latin letters.
thank you
babajaddi
Czech translation:Bůh žehnej Americe
Explanation:
/bu:h ʒehney ameritze/
the character ʒ is not recognized on ProZ,
pronounce as "s", "z" or "g" as in pleasure, seizure, beige
Selected response from:

Michal Surmař
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bůh žehnej Americe
Michal Surmař
3 +2Bůh žehnej Americe
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
god bless america
Bůh žehnej Americe


Explanation:


Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: byls první a body ti patří právem
1 hr
  -> Díky, Martine. Ale já se (tak nějak z principu KudoZ) vykašlal na ten fonetický přepis.

agree  Jiri Kortus
1 hr
  -> Díky, Jiří!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
god bless america
Bůh žehnej Americe


Explanation:
/bu:h ʒehney ameritze/
the character ʒ is not recognized on ProZ,
pronounce as "s", "z" or "g" as in pleasure, seizure, beige

Michal Surmař
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zbyněk Táborský: Komplet odpověď na dotaz.
10 mins
  -> |Děkuji!

agree  Veronika Hansova
56 mins
  -> Děkuji!

neutral  Martin Janda: Tu fonetiku bych upravil, anglická výslovnost samohlásek je úplně jiná než česká.
1 hr

agree  Lukáš Georgiev: pravda, ještě trochu ty samohlásky..., co třeba transkripcí jako mívaj ruský hokejisti na zádech (khabibulin ap.) :)
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search