a real junkie

Czech translation: těžká smažka

04:08 Dec 9, 2019
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Slang terms related to drugs and sex
English term or phrase: a real junkie
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1L48gKvx77I
Jerzy Umys
United States
Czech translation:těžká smažka
Explanation:
I agree with all the above, and would add "těžká" or "těžkej" as a colloquial intensifier. The order from colloquial to argotic would be: "těžkej feťák", "těžkej toxík", "těžká smažka". All of them are actually used and can be found on the internet, the latter often as an insult. Depends on what degree of colloquial expression you need.
Selected response from:

Klára Ježková
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2těžká smažka
Klára Ježková
3 +2smažka
Jaromír Rux
3 +2feťák
Jiri Lonsky
3 +1vopravdickej feťák
jarda


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feťák


Explanation:
junkie = feťák
I believe that "junk" refers in more specific sense to heroin, but I do not believe that the noun "junkie" derived from it bears this specificity.

As to the adjective "real", it just puts emphasis on the noun "junkie", but I cannot find a suitable translation in Czech to have the same effect - I would do without it.



Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
1 hr
  -> Díky, Ivane

agree  David Michael Čajan
17 hrs
  -> Díky, Davide

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smažka


Explanation:
.

Jaromír Rux
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
40 mins
  -> díky

agree  David Michael Čajan
16 hrs
  -> díky

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
těžká smažka


Explanation:
I agree with all the above, and would add "těžká" or "těžkej" as a colloquial intensifier. The order from colloquial to argotic would be: "těžkej feťák", "těžkej toxík", "těžká smažka". All of them are actually used and can be found on the internet, the latter often as an insult. Depends on what degree of colloquial expression you need.

Klára Ježková
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Michael Čajan
2 hrs

agree  Martin Staviař
3 days 4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vopravdickej feťák


Explanation:
Not a terminologic text at all. Seems more like an experimental idioms-play. The meaning is clear, but how to translate it to express the original intention? I would definitely diverge to a colloquial language to use an unapollogetically incorrect and emotionally loaded form of the base form "opravdový" (genuine) > "opravdický" > "vopravdický" > "vopravdickej". This last word, which is created from the base form by multiple mutilating (albeit common) distortions and which is actually used in such contexts in a colloquial language, personifies nicely a person omni-mutilated by his/her addiction. Also, you would be wary reducing two-word element to the single word because of rhythm of this semiverse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-12-10 10:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Played video to the end and I would describe it as a bad try resulting in a completely childish doggerel.

Znal jsem jednoho vopravdickýho feťáka,
kterej svou zálibu miloval velice.
Byl to beznadějnej chemik,
říkali mu špinavá Slunečnice.

Obvykle chodil kombinovanej,
někdy slušně zchlastanej.
S tou svou vypálenou rozvodnou
měl sotva kterej mandát ztratit.

Slunečnice nebyl jedinou smažkou
v tom svym matracovym Řáholci.
Hemžilo se to tam zoufalcema
a každej z nich rád smyčel.

Slunečnice vrkal se šťavnatou holkou
a cejtil se s ní velmi příhodně.
Úchylně přitažlivá hvězda,
a někdy i velmi nezkrotná.

Říkali jí Majka,
pravým jménem Miriam.
Vulkán hloupých nápadů,
kosmonaut zůstal o hladu.

It is such a bullshit, that no effort to create a rhyme structure was implemented.


jarda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Michael Čajan
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search