there is little slack left

Czech translation: ...zůstane málo příležitostí k jinému postupu.

15:14 Jul 28, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Psychology / experts
English term or phrase: there is little slack left
G – Managing Work Processes

Skilled
□ Is an effective process, work flow, and systems designer
□ Is good at figuring out what to measure to track progress
□ Sets up systems that can almost manage themselves
□ Is a master at the effectiveness and efficiency of work systems
□ Can quickly diagnose and fix a work flow problem
□ Always looking for incremental process improvement
Unskilled
□ Doesn't think much in terms of processes, work flows, or systems
□ Generally takes one task at a time
□ Wastes time and resources by not having things organized
□ Lacks mechanisms to detect and wipe out inefficiencies
□ Doesn’t do contingency planning
□ Prefers hands-on management to delegated or remote work systems
□ Doesn't communicate enough about goals, expectations, and procedures for people to work effectively
□ Has a lot of rework to correct process errors
Overused
□ May overstructure work tasks and processes, stifling initiative and creativity
□ May become unreasonably upset when things don’t go as designed
□ May be constantly tinkering with processes leading to too much change
□ May be too remote from what’s going on and get negative surprises
□ May manage so tightly that there is little slack left when everything doesn’t go as planned
breadfly
Czech translation:...zůstane málo příležitostí k jinému postupu.
Explanation:
Vedení je tak rigidní, že když vše nejde podle plánu, zbyde malý prostor k použití jiného přístupu.
Selected response from:

Jirina Judas
Canada
Grading comment
díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...zůstane málo příležitostí k jinému postupu.
Jirina Judas
4(zůstane) málo možností ke změnám
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...zůstane málo příležitostí k jinému postupu.


Explanation:
Vedení je tak rigidní, že když vše nejde podle plánu, zbyde malý prostor k použití jiného přístupu.

Jirina Judas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
díky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky
3 hrs

agree  Hannah Geiger
3 hrs

agree  Ales Horak
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(zůstane) málo možností ke změnám


Explanation:
nebo takto

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search