Poor track record of hiring stars

Czech translation: slabé výsledky v náboru vynikajících pracovníků

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Poor track record of hiring stars
Czech translation:slabé výsledky v náboru vynikajících pracovníků

17:03 Jul 29, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-08-02 15:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Psychology / experts
English term or phrase: Poor track record of hiring stars
I – Making Tough People Calls

Skilled
□ Reads people accurately
□ Can diagnose strengths, weaknesses, and potential
□ Knows what skills are required to fill a job or role
□ Hires the best
Unskilled
□ Mostly wrong about people
□ Poor track record of hiring stars
□ Has too simple a model of what makes people tick
□ Not a good interviewer
□ May select on surface characteristics
□ May prefer those similar to current staff or self
breadfly
slabé výsledky v náboru vynikajících pracovníků
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Vladimir Havranek, MBA
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4slabé výsledky v náboru vynikajících pracovníků
Vladimir Havranek, MBA
4 +1malý úspěch při náboru prvotřídních zaměstnanců/kandidátů
Jiri Lonsky
4špatné výsledky v přijímání špičkových pracovníků
jankaisler


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poor track record of hiring stars
slabé výsledky v náboru vynikajících pracovníků


Explanation:
..

Vladimir Havranek, MBA
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
díky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zbyněk Táborský
5 mins

agree  Hannah Geiger
10 mins

agree  Ales Horak
1 hr

agree  CzEnTranslat (X)
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poor track record of hiring stars
malý úspěch při náboru prvotřídních zaměstnanců/kandidátů


Explanation:
nebo takto

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Děkuji

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poor track record of hiring stars
špatné výsledky v přijímání špičkových pracovníků


Explanation:
špatné/chabé výsledky v přijímání špičkových (spolu-)pracovníků

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search