PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Interpersonally awkward

Czech translation: neobratný v mezilidských vztazích

18:21 Jul 30, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Psychology / experts
English term or phrase: Interpersonally awkward
N – Relating Skills
Skilled
□ Warm, friendly, and interpersonally agile
□ Easy to approach and talk to
□ Relates well to all kinds of people
□ Makes a pleasant first impression and builds solid relationships
Unskilled
□ Doesn't relate well to all kinds of people
□ Has a hard time building relationships
□ Interpersonally awkward
□ Not comfortable with first contacts
Overused
□ May spend too much time in rapport and relationship building at the expense of getting things done
□ May rely too heavily on relationships and hesitate taking stands or negative actions for fear of damage
breadfly
Czech translation:neobratný v mezilidských vztazích
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Grading comment
dik
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3neobratný v mezilidských vztazích
Zbyněk Táborský
4těžko vychází s ostatními
Ales Horak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpersonally awkward
těžko vychází s ostatními


Explanation:
x

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interpersonally awkward
neobratný v mezilidských vztazích


Explanation:


Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Geiger: you were faster....neobratný v jednání s lidmi atd.......
1 min
  -> Díky, Hannah!

agree  Jiri Lonsky
21 mins
  -> Díky, Jiří!

agree  CzEnTranslat (X)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Děkuji!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search