Relating Skills

Czech translation: mezilidské dovednosti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Relating Skills
Czech translation:mezilidské dovednosti
Entered by: breadfly

16:37 Aug 6, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Psychology / experts
English term or phrase: Relating Skills
N – Relating Skills
Skilled
□ Warm, friendly, and interpersonally agile
□ Easy to approach and talk to
□ Relates well to all kinds of people
□ Makes a pleasant first impression and builds solid relationships
Unskilled
□ Doesn't relate well to all kinds of people
□ Has a hard time building relationships
□ Interpersonally awkward
□ Not comfortable with first contacts
Overused
□ May spend too much time in rapport and relationship building at the expense of getting things done
□ May rely too heavily on relationships and hesitate taking stands or negative actions for fear of damage
breadfly
mezilidské dovednosti
Explanation:
např.
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
dík
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mezilidské dovednosti
Pavel Prudký
4Schopnost navazovat mezilidské vztahy
CzEnTranslat (X)
4interpersonální dovednost(i)
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relating skills
mezilidské dovednosti


Explanation:
např.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=cs&output=search&sclient=psy-ab&...
Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dík

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Geiger: malinko dříve a úplně česky
1 hr
  -> děkuji

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relating skills
interpersonální dovednost(i)


Explanation:


Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relating skills
Schopnost navazovat mezilidské vztahy


Explanation:
Mezilidské nebo interpersonální vztahy odpovídají spíše anglickému termínu "social skills", tedy dlouhodobé dovednosti vycházet s lidmi, zatímco dovednosti pod nadpisem "relating skills" referují o schopnosti/neschopnosti vztah s ostatními navázat.


    Reference: http://www.skillsyouneed.co.uk/IPS/what_are_social_skills.ht...
    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bo34MUBuxIU
CzEnTranslat (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search