tabbed browsing

Czech translation: procházení na kartách/záložkách

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tabbed browsing
Czech translation:procházení na kartách/záložkách
Entered by: breadfly

19:04 Sep 2, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Psychology / experts
English term or phrase: tabbed browsing
I-Teck® XS. You Want It.

The I-Teck® XS makes it easier than ever to pursue your passions and stay connected to the people and things you care about most. You can navigate with ease using intuitive gestures and with clean, sleek visuals it looks great too. Multitask like crazy with the new application switcher. Check updates from all of your social and RSS feeds at once: Twitter®, Facebook®, CNN® – everything. Panes on the home screen let you organize your apps and content so you can get to your favourites fast. A new web experience gives you fast page loading, and tabbed browsing, so you can have multiple pages open at once. Multimedia applications are intuitive, easy to use and linked up closely with other functions and features. Snap great pictures, then organize and share them with ease. The built-in YouTube® application makes it just as simple to publish and view videos. And all your content is easy to access, because now, universal search combs through everything on your smartphone at once – including your messages, applications, multimedia, and options – and even reaches out to search the web too.

I-Teck® Apps – You Want It… So Do It!

I-Teck® software enables you to get the most from your I-Teck® XS – for fun or for business, or both! With our apps you can do more of what you adore doing, and they’ll help you get the things you’ve got to do done faster too…

I-Teck® - Snap It – Share It!

I-Teck® boasts a top-spec digital camera that lets you snap those special moments and record video - so simple to share with friends and family!

I-Teck® - Battery Life-a-go-go!

I-Teck® ensures you are never left without juice, thanks to its whopping 4.5 hours of talk time, it really has the stamina to go the distance!

I-Teck® - Make It Your Own!

It’s so easy to personalise your I-Teck® with themes, games, social networking apps – so you can set your I-Teck® up just the way you want it.

I-Teck® - Get In Sync!

With the unique I-Teck® sync software you can sync your computer and your

I-Teck® and add and remove applications from your I-Teck®, perform back-ups and restore files with ease.
breadfly
procházení na kartách/záložkách
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-09-02 19:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx?sString...
Selected response from:

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4procházení na kartách/záložkách
Zbyněk Táborský
3záložkové prohledávání
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
procházení na kartách/záložkách


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-09-02 19:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx?sString...

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaroslava Křižková
1 min
  -> Díky, Jaroslavo!

agree  Michal Surmař
1 min
  -> Díky, Michale!

agree  Jiri Kortus
5 mins
  -> Díky, Jiří!

agree  Jan Kapoun
12 mins
  -> Díky, Jane!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
záložkové prohledávání


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search