shut down

Czech translation: uzavřený (do sebe)

18:19 Sep 27, 2014
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: shut down
...of a person in psychological sense, not physiological...

Thanks!
Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Czech translation:uzavřený (do sebe)
Explanation:
bych řekl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-09-28 12:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This girl is very shut down and difficult to engage with."
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3uzavřený (do sebe)
Petr Kedzior
4duševní/mentální kolaps
Jiri Lonsky
2deprese
alpia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deprese


Explanation:
Depression - shutting down (a common western response). .... loss of sustained beliefs about people or society, hopelessness, a sense of being...


    Reference: http://webspace.ship.edu/cgboer/genpsyanxietydisorders.html
alpia
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duševní/mentální kolaps


Explanation:
this would indicate a rather rapid event...

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uzavřený (do sebe)


Explanation:
bych řekl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-09-28 12:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This girl is very shut down and difficult to engage with."

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zdeněk Hartmann: Taky bych řekl
4 hrs
  -> Díky, Zdeňku!

agree  Ivan Šimerka
5 hrs
  -> Díky, Ivane!

agree  Václav Pinkava
20 hrs
  -> Díky, Václave!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search