day-part selling

Czech translation: prodej po část dne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day-part selling
Czech translation:prodej po část dne
Entered by: jankaisler

17:18 Feb 13, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / čerpací stanice
English term or phrase: day-part selling
Active Selling builds on the basic steps by introducing an exciting new sales skill – up-selling, cross selling, relationship selling, seasonal selling, day-part selling.

Jde o prodej u čerpací stanice. Předem díky!
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
prodej po část dne
Explanation:
otázka je, co se rozumí pod "day"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-13 21:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

třeba i: prodej (jen) po část dne


Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
dík, jene, zde je přesnější tvoje odpoveď!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2prodej po část dne
jankaisler
2ranní/večerní prodej
Pavel Prudký


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ranní/večerní prodej


Explanation:
jen vychytávám pointu... popř. i odpolední prodej...
nějak to obecně časově vymezovat asi nebude šikovné, ani opis „prodej ve vymezenou dobu" se mi nezdá šikovný...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2012-02-13 17:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

popř. za lomítko ještě nacpat noční prodej, i když to je day-part

Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prodej po část dne


Explanation:
otázka je, co se rozumí pod "day"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-13 21:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

třeba i: prodej (jen) po část dne




jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dík, jene, zde je přesnější tvoje odpoveď!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search