Suite

Czech translation: virtuální schránka/virtuální adresa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Suite
Czech translation:virtuální schránka/virtuální adresa
Entered by: Ales Horak

20:41 Nov 6, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: Suite
Věty nenavazují:

You can edit your delivery address at any time before shipping, by pressing 'Account details' below your Suite Number. However, once a shipment is released, the delivery address can not be modified.

Try to order your items as closely together as possible to ensure that they arrive at your Suite well within your free 30-day storage period. After that time, storage charges are US$5.00 (or equivalent in local currency) per package.

We wanted to drop you a quick note to let you know that as of March 31, 2012 XXX will be reinstating its policy of charging US$%s/day for any parcels left in your suite for more than %s days, as stated in the XXX Terms and Conditions.

Occasionally we receive packages where the appropriate recipient cannot be identified, e.g., the customer name and/or the suite address may be missing or mis-stated.

Děkuji!
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
virtuální schránka/virtuální adresa
Explanation:
vysvětlení je skoro na všech webech o nákupu z USA

"Registrací své virtuální schránky získáváte Vaši skutečnou poštovní adresu a skladovací box v USA (nikoli P.O. Box), které jsou s virtuální schránkou automaticky propojené a mají shodné identifikační číslo."
Selected response from:

Ondřej Píša
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky i ostatním
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4virtuální schránka/virtuální adresa
Ondřej Píša
3 +1P.O. Box
Dalibor Uhlik
3kóje/kabina
Petr Kedzior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suite
kóje/kabina


Explanation:
třeba?

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suite
P.O. Box


Explanation:
podle všeho, byt to není
http://boards.straightdope.com/sdmb/showthread.php?t=71200
http://www.eboocek.cz/2011/06/jak-si-objednat-nook-„simple-t...

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Václav Pinkava: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poste_restante
9 hrs
  -> díky, ale jak Aleš řekl, je to nějaký jejich druh přihrádky, takže možná jen vypustit poštovní a nahradit za "naše" nebo "firemní" či přihrádky (služby) xy?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suite
virtuální schránka/virtuální adresa


Explanation:
vysvětlení je skoro na všech webech o nákupu z USA

"Registrací své virtuální schránky získáváte Vaši skutečnou poštovní adresu a skladovací box v USA (nikoli P.O. Box), které jsou s virtuální schránkou automaticky propojené a mají shodné identifikační číslo."


    Reference: http://www.shopping-usa.cz/chranka-ucet
Ondřej Píša
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
díky i ostatním

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dalibor Uhlik: takže myslíte, že "suite" je virtuální schránka nebo skladovací box, pošlete prosím nějaký ten anglický odkaz, ať v tom máme jasno, díky//ok, je to virtuální schránka
1 hr
  -> http://www.ebooky.cz/jak-si-koupit-paperwhite-z-usa-a-na-kol...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search