International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

upswept brows

Czech translation: horní obroučky na vnější straně protažené vzhůru

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upswept brows
Czech translation:horní obroučky na vnější straně protažené vzhůru
Entered by: Jiri Lonsky

07:53 Mar 31, 2017
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / brýle
English term or phrase: upswept brows
The style features cut-out, upswept brows and fine flat metal temples in commentary two-tone colour combinations.

Je to součást brýlí.
Díky!
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
horní obroučky na vnější straně protažené vzhůru
Explanation:
Je to poměrně zdlouhavé, ale používat slova jako "zahnutý" či "zalomený", nabízená slovníkem, se mi zdá v tomto případě nevhodné - spíše jde o "sweeping" e.g. "sweeping motion"="táhlý pohyb" - tedy protažené....
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji oběma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2horní obroučky na vnější straně protažené vzhůru
Jiri Lonsky
3horní obroučka ohnutá nahoru
Ivo Jurasek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horní obroučka ohnutá nahoru


Explanation:
upswept - vyhnutý/zahnutý směrem nahoru
brows - horní rám obroučky brýlí, horní obroučka (někdy jsou skládané)

Takto bych to asi řešil já.

Ivo Jurasek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horní obroučky na vnější straně protažené vzhůru


Explanation:
Je to poměrně zdlouhavé, ale používat slova jako "zahnutý" či "zalomený", nabízená slovníkem, se mi zdá v tomto případě nevhodné - spíše jde o "sweeping" e.g. "sweeping motion"="táhlý pohyb" - tedy protažené....

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
děkuji oběma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Hegrova: takové obroučky mají brýle ve tvaru kočičích očí (cat eye glasses)
1 hr
  -> Díky, Alice

agree  Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.): souhlasím s Alicí, takové klasické "retro kočičí oči" :)
10 hrs
  -> Díky, Jitko




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search