safety layout

Czech translation: bezpečnostní schéma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety layout
Czech translation:bezpečnostní schéma
Entered by: Ales Horak

16:11 Apr 8, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / bezpečnost v ocelárnách
English term or phrase: safety layout
The safety layout shows the most important plant-specific danger zones and corresponding protective measures.
In this connection particular attention is given here to the interfaces between individual machines and/or functional areas within the continuous casting plant.
The safety layout provides an important aid for those responsible for the plant in implementing safety instructions.

díky
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
bezpečnostní schéma
Explanation:
to mi připadá výstižnější než plán
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky i ostatním
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bezpečnostní uspořádání/rozmístění
Pauline from CZ
4bezpečnostní schéma
Petr Kedzior
4Bezpečnostní plán
Matej Klimes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bezpečnostní plán


Explanation:
.. bych se nebál říct, zbytek vyplyne z kontextu

Matej Klimes
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bezpečnostní schéma


Explanation:
to mi připadá výstižnější než plán

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
díky i ostatním

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bezpečnostní uspořádání/rozmístění


Explanation:
Bezpečnostní plán bych zde nepoužívala, protože to by mohlo být chápáno i jako "evakuační" plán. Spíše bych volila "schéma" nebo uspořádání" či "rozmístění" - což jsou o trochu konkrétnější výrazy.

Pauline from CZ
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search