fall arrester with bolted karabiner hooks

Czech translation: zachycovač pádu s karabinou se šroubovací pojistkou zámku

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall arrester with bolted karabiner hooks
Czech translation:zachycovač pádu s karabinou se šroubovací pojistkou zámku
Entered by: marek tesina

12:45 Sep 8, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: fall arrester with bolted karabiner hooks
Navazuji na předchozí dotaz, kdy jsem se ptal na "fall arrester with self-locking karabiner hooks". Děkuji za pomoc.
marek tesina
Czech Republic
zastavovač pádu s karabinou se šroubovací pojistkou
Explanation:
"Karabina se skládá z těla, západky, zámku a případně i pojistky zámku (u maticových karabin má západka podobu převlečné matice). Na západce může být instalována pojistka, která brání samovolnému sklopení západky - tj. nežádoucímu otevření karabiny (kdy jednak hrozí vypadnutí lana z karabiny, dále pak otevřená karabina vykazuje nižší pevnost. Místo styku horního konce západky s tělem karabiny se nazývá zámek. Zámkem je někdy nesprávně nazývána pojistka zámku.

Zámky na karabinách mohou být klasické háčkové (zobáčkové), tvaru Key Lock (klíčová dírka) případně další. Pojistky zámku bývají šroubovací nebo "automatické" (bajonet)."
"A carabiner (/kærəˈbiːnər/) or karabiner is a metal loop with a spring loaded gate[1] used to quickly and reversibly connect components in safety-critical systems. The word is a shortened form of "Karabinerhaken", German for "spring hook for a carbine"
nonlocling a locking carabiners
"Locking

Locking carabiners have the same general shape as non-locking carabiners but have an additional mechanism securing the gate. These mechanisms may be either threaded sleeves ("screw-lock"), spring-loaded sleeves ("twist-lock") or magnetic levers ("Magnetron").

Screw-lock: Have a threaded sleeve over the gate which must be engaged and disengaged manually. They have fewer moving parts than spring-loaded mechanisms, are less prone to malfunctioning due to contamination or component fatigue, easier to employ one-handed. They, however, require more total effort and are more time-consuming than twist-lock.

Twist-lock: Have a security sleeve which must be manually rotated to disengage, but which springs closed automatically upon release. They offer the advantage of re-engaging without additional user input, but being spring-loaded are prone to both spring fatigue and their more complex mechanisms becoming balky from dirt, ice, or other contamination. They are also difficult to engage one-handed and with gloves on.
Magnetic: ... "
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zachycovač pádu se šroubovacími karabinovými háky (se šroubovací pojistkou)
Ales Horak
3zastavovač pádu s karabinou se šroubovací pojistkou
jankaisler
3tlumič pádu se šroubovacími karabinovými háky
rosim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zachycovač pádu se šroubovacími karabinovými háky (se šroubovací pojistkou)


Explanation:
asi to bude toto

https://www.google.cz/search?num=100&safe=off&client=opera&b...

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.): se šroubovací karabinou (viz http://www.blackmonkey.cz/vseprovysky/eshop/1-1-Pracovni-vyb...
5 hrs
  -> díky

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tlumič pádu se šroubovacími karabinovými háky


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 h (2013-09-08 15:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sám bych ale místo karabinového háku použil jen karabinu

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zastavovač pádu s karabinou se šroubovací pojistkou


Explanation:
"Karabina se skládá z těla, západky, zámku a případně i pojistky zámku (u maticových karabin má západka podobu převlečné matice). Na západce může být instalována pojistka, která brání samovolnému sklopení západky - tj. nežádoucímu otevření karabiny (kdy jednak hrozí vypadnutí lana z karabiny, dále pak otevřená karabina vykazuje nižší pevnost. Místo styku horního konce západky s tělem karabiny se nazývá zámek. Zámkem je někdy nesprávně nazývána pojistka zámku.

Zámky na karabinách mohou být klasické háčkové (zobáčkové), tvaru Key Lock (klíčová dírka) případně další. Pojistky zámku bývají šroubovací nebo "automatické" (bajonet)."
"A carabiner (/kærəˈbiːnər/) or karabiner is a metal loop with a spring loaded gate[1] used to quickly and reversibly connect components in safety-critical systems. The word is a shortened form of "Karabinerhaken", German for "spring hook for a carbine"
nonlocling a locking carabiners
"Locking

Locking carabiners have the same general shape as non-locking carabiners but have an additional mechanism securing the gate. These mechanisms may be either threaded sleeves ("screw-lock"), spring-loaded sleeves ("twist-lock") or magnetic levers ("Magnetron").

Screw-lock: Have a threaded sleeve over the gate which must be engaged and disengaged manually. They have fewer moving parts than spring-loaded mechanisms, are less prone to malfunctioning due to contamination or component fatigue, easier to employ one-handed. They, however, require more total effort and are more time-consuming than twist-lock.

Twist-lock: Have a security sleeve which must be manually rotated to disengage, but which springs closed automatically upon release. They offer the advantage of re-engaging without additional user input, but being spring-loaded are prone to both spring fatigue and their more complex mechanisms becoming balky from dirt, ice, or other contamination. They are also difficult to engage one-handed and with gloves on.
Magnetic: ... "


    Reference: http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karabina
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carabiner
jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search