sales credit

Czech translation: dobrropis

19:42 Mar 16, 2016
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / EHS Manual
English term or phrase: sales credit
If the materials have not been altered in any way (except for thinning or adjustment as directed by PPG personnel), PPG’s responsibility is to accept return (as product) of the obsolete or substandard material and to either replace it or issue a sales credit.

If it is necessary to issue a general policy sales credit to maintain the customer relationship, the credit should in no way be related or identified with defective material.
Pavlina Cilenti
Czech translation:dobrropis
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-03-16 20:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s jedním "r" - promiňte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-03-16 20:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dobropis
Selected response from:

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dobrropis
David Vašek
3refundace (kreditování) zákazníka
Michaela Bordessoule


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dobrropis


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-03-16 20:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s jedním "r" - promiňte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-03-16 20:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dobropis

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petr Kedzior: určitě, vystavit dobropis
23 mins
  -> Děkuji.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refundace (kreditování) zákazníka


Explanation:
...

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search