reclaimed water

Czech translation: recyklovaná voda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reclaimed water
Czech translation:recyklovaná voda
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

18:55 Aug 8, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / global ecology
English term or phrase: reclaimed water
In 2005 Arizona paper mill was converted to 100% reclaimed water. (I don't know if it's any help but until that time, the plant used potable water...so the term "reclaimed" should be a kind of opposite...) Thank you all for your help!
smeagol
recyklovaná voda
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2recyklovaná voda
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4povrchová voda
Pavel Blann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recyklovaná voda


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reclaimed_water
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lubomir Moudry
15 mins

agree  Jana Bedanova: http://www.env.cz/ris/ais-ris-info-copy.nsf/4d735ff9c7e64b58...
18 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
povrchová voda


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Povrchov%C3%A1_voda
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search