Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

collapsed cone

Czech translation: zkolabovaná kuželová (konvoluce)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collapsed cone
Czech translation:zkolabovaná kuželová (konvoluce)
Entered by: Marek Obdrzalek

15:49 Jan 26, 2019
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / Medical devices
English term or phrase: collapsed cone
Kontext:
Accuracy for the photon dose engines
RayStation has two photon dose engines: collapsed cone and Monte Carlo.
The validation strategies for the two dose engines are described below, followed by a description of the validation scope for different machines and treatment techniques.

Popis lékařského přístroje.
Marek Obdrzalek
Czech Republic
zkolabovaná kuželová (konvoluce)
Explanation:
viz https://aapm.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1118/1.59636...
článek s názvem-
Collapsed cone convolution of radiant energy for photon dose calculation in heterogeneous media = (Zkolabovaná kuželová konvoluce zářivé energie pro výpočet dávky fotonu v heterogenních médiích)/
Zkolabovaná kuželová konvoluce je základem dalšího výpočtového kernelu/engine
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Mockrát děkuji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zkolabovaná kuželová (konvoluce)
Ivan Šimerka
3hroutící se kužel/e
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zkolabovaná kuželová (konvoluce)


Explanation:
viz https://aapm.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1118/1.59636...
článek s názvem-
Collapsed cone convolution of radiant energy for photon dose calculation in heterogeneous media = (Zkolabovaná kuželová konvoluce zářivé energie pro výpočet dávky fotonu v heterogenních médiích)/
Zkolabovaná kuželová konvoluce je základem dalšího výpočtového kernelu/engine


Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mockrát děkuji.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hroutící se kužel/e


Explanation:
"Z toho vychází název metody "collapsed cone" tedy "hroutící" se kužele na svou ... kolimátoru, vyhlazovacího filtru, zakřivení lamel MLC a další efekty je možné..."

https://www.google.it/search?ei=BtRMXPOLOIyckgXx443wAg&q=kol...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search