log odds (statistics)

Czech translation: logit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:log odds
Czech translation:logit
Entered by: LenkaH

14:11 Jan 3, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: log odds (statistics)
the log odds of the probability are...
LenkaH
logit (also known as the log odds)
Explanation:
Using the above equation, it is possible to express the logit (also known as the log odds) of the probability of a correct response as linear in X:
Selected response from:

Radovan Pletka
Grading comment
Dobry den, dekuji za odpoved. podle dalsiho kontextu to dava smysl, o logitu se tam autor dal rozepisuje a tedy vas odkaz, ktery je dava jako synonyma, je velmi uzitecny. Preklad anglickeho logit je v cestine 'logit', coz je pekne, ze. S pozdravem LenkaH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4logit (also known as the log odds)
Radovan Pletka
3pravděpodobnost zaznamenání???
Nicholas Miller


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pravděpodobnost zaznamenání???


Explanation:
'odds' mean chances of something like 2:1 or 1 in 10 etc. Logs are probably 'records' or 'entries' or could be instances of entering / 'logging onto' a webpage. Don't know if you can make something of that

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
sorry, but it is rather a compil of words than translation.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry, but it is rather a compil of words than translation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logit (also known as the log odds)


Explanation:
Using the above equation, it is possible to express the logit (also known as the log odds) of the probability of a correct response as linear in X:


    Reference: http://methodology.psu.edu/hdfs519_002/lecture/lecture30.pdf
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 299
Grading comment
Dobry den, dekuji za odpoved. podle dalsiho kontextu to dava smysl, o logitu se tam autor dal rozepisuje a tedy vas odkaz, ktery je dava jako synonyma, je velmi uzitecny. Preklad anglickeho logit je v cestine 'logit', coz je pekne, ze. S pozdravem LenkaH




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search