you have been punked!

Czech translation: Nechal ses napálit!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you have been punked!
Czech translation:Nechal ses napálit!
Entered by: Milos Prudek

08:33 Sep 20, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: you have been punked!
What is "punk" as a verb? Context are similar phrases: "you have been raspberried, you have been slapped" etc. These are phrases generated by an instant mesagging software such as AIM or ICQ.
Milos Prudek
Czech Republic
Nechal ses napálit!
Explanation:
Tak se jmenovala jedna show na MTV :-)
Selected response from:

Lenka Wolf
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nechal ses napálit!
Lenka Wolf
4 +1dostali jsme tě!
Eva Bejvlová
4 +1Tak to jsi pěkně naletěl! To sis naběhl! Zbaštils to!
Tupy Jaroslav
4pověsit bulík na nos
Pavel Blann
3Zesměšnili Tě!
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zesměšnili Tě!


Explanation:
Podvedli Tě!

Apod. - viz reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-20 08:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neexistuje překlad jedním univerzálním slovem, každopádně obecně se jedná o postavení někoho do trapné situace - ve smyslu oblbnout někoho. Záleží na konkrétním kontextu, co se hodí nejvíc.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=punked
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dostali jsme tě!


Explanation:
Punk'd is an American hidden camera practical joke television series on MTV, produced and hosted by Ashton Kutcher, which first aired in 2003. It bears a strong resemblance to both the classic hidden camera show Candid Camera, and to TV's Bloopers & Practical Jokes, which also featured pranks on celebrities. Being "Punk'd" refers to having such a prank played on oneself, and to "punk someone" refers to making someone else the victim of the show's style of prank itself.

Eva Bejvlová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Bedanova
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to punk
pověsit bulík na nos


Explanation:
např.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-09-20 09:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ÚJČ AV ČR: Slovo bulík definuje Slovník spisovného jazyka českého jako 1. mladý vůl, volek; 2. hlupák. Spojení věšet někomu bulíky na nos by tedy bylo volně možné přeložit dělat z někoho vola.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tak to jsi pěkně naletěl! To sis naběhl! Zbaštils to!


Explanation:
žargon TV a reality show...

Tupy Jaroslav
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Bedanova: "naletěli jste" - vice genderove neutralni (samoz. zalezi na kontextu)
2 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nechal ses napálit!


Explanation:
Tak se jmenovala jedna show na MTV :-)

Lenka Wolf
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search