follow through

Czech translation: vedení

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow through
Czech translation:vedení
Entered by: Ales Horak

13:57 Oct 21, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / bowling
English term or phrase: follow through
DELIVERY - The preparation, release and follow through of throwing a bowling ball.

Delivery by tedy měl být hod - příprava, vypuštění a dotažení?

děkuji
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
vedení
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-10-21 14:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viz názorně zde: http://bowlingpskn.wgz.cz/rubriky/technicke-cviceni-i
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
děkuji i za další návrhy, to dotažení jsem si myslel také, ale mrkněte na popisy pohybu těla při bowlingu, říkají tomu skutečně vedení
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vedení
Pavel Prudký
4 +1dotažení pohybu
Stanislav Pokorny
4promáchnutí paží (po odhodu)
David Vašek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedení


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-10-21 14:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viz názorně zde: http://bowlingpskn.wgz.cz/rubriky/technicke-cviceni-i

Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
děkuji i za další návrhy, to dotažení jsem si myslel také, ale mrkněte na popisy pohybu těla při bowlingu, říkají tomu skutečně vedení

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promáchnutí paží (po odhodu)


Explanation:
Moderní a-č slovník sportovních výrazů, Jaroslav Heřmanský

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Prudký: ..domnívám se, že „follow through" nebude něco, co nemá vliv na dráhu koule, pokud opomenu působení magie a pomáhání očima
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dotažení pohybu


Explanation:
...

Stanislav Pokorny
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas Foltyn: „Follow through...“ sa vo význame dotiahnuť/dokončiť úder/pohyb používa napríklad v tenise, takže by to malo sedieť aj v bowlingu.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Díky, Tome. Ve stejném významu se tento termín používá i v mém oblíbeném golfu. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search