demarcation point

Czech translation: demarkační bod

12:33 Jan 29, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / TV vysílání
English term or phrase: demarcation point
Company X shall deliver the Channel according to the specifications to the Demarcation point and company Y shall pick up the Channel from the Demarcation Point for futher distribution.

Ze smlouvy o distribuci kanálu.

Děkuji
pelanovo
Czech translation:demarkační bod
Explanation:
Demarkační bod je místem, kde se setkává přenos služby/kanálu od poskytovatele k zákazníkovy.
Opravdu se to překládá doslovně a to v oboru optické komunikace, komunikačních kanálů a síťové infrastruktury.
Selected response from:

helmich
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5demarkační bod
helmich
4dělicí bod zodpovědnosti
Ivan Šimerka
3demarkační bod
Jana Pavlová


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demarkační bod


Explanation:
Snad.


    https://www.ctu.cz/sites/default/files/obsah/stranky/937/soubory/metodikapromereniavyhodnocenidatovychparametrusiti.pdf
Jana Pavlová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demarkační bod


Explanation:
Demarkační bod je místem, kde se setkává přenos služby/kanálu od poskytovatele k zákazníkovy.
Opravdu se to překládá doslovně a to v oboru optické komunikace, komunikačních kanálů a síťové infrastruktury.



    https://www.profiber.eu/files/prednasky/Jan_Broucek_Jake_jsou_parametry_site_NGA.pdf
helmich
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dělicí bod zodpovědnosti


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search