Zipper garage

Czech translation: kryt zipu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Zipper garage
Czech translation:kryt zipu
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

15:07 Jun 6, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Zipper garage
http://www.jacketreviews.com/Jacket-School/Garages-(Zipper-G...

Předem děkuji!
Monika O'Keefe
United States
kryt zipu
Explanation:
viděl bych to takto.... nebo krytka zipu
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5krytka jezdce zipu
Alice Hegrova
3kryt zipu
Pavel Prudký
3 -1garáž na zip
Jana Pavlová


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zipper garage
garáž na zip


Explanation:
Setkala jsem se tím již několikrát, zdá se, že se to ujalo i v českém prostředí.



    https://damske-svetry-rolaky-pulovry.heureka.cz/husky-foarie/#
    Reference: http://www.detivsuchu.cz/softshellove-detske-bundy/
Jana Pavlová
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fakt? Šmarja. :-) Děkuju.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rosim: Myslím, že špatný překlad bychom neměli vykládat s pochopením ani šířit.
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zipper garage
kryt zipu


Explanation:
viděl bych to takto.... nebo krytka zipu

Pavel Prudký
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Super. Krytka je moc hezká. Kryt taky. Děkuju!


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zipper garage
krytka jezdce zipu


Explanation:
~

Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search