Street Culture

Czech translation: streetová kultura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Street Culture
Czech translation:streetová kultura
Entered by: Dasa Hall

09:48 Sep 30, 2019
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Street Culture
The target audience is 15 to 30 years old, mostly male, with interest in sports.

The source sentence: "It is a city where laidback surf vibes meet the grit of STREET CULTURE."
Dasa Hall
United Kingdom
streetová kultura
Explanation:
V tomto kontextu (móda, 15 až 30 let) bych zvolila spíše variantu "streetová" než "pouliční".
Selected response from:

Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2streetová kultura
Alice Hegrova
3 +3pouliční kultura
Trevor Žáček


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
street culture
pouliční kultura


Explanation:


Trevor Žáček
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jankaisler
6 mins
  -> Děkuji!

agree  Ivan Šimerka
2 hrs
  -> Děkuji.

agree  Helena Bližíková
5 hrs
  -> Děkuji. :)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
street culture
streetová kultura


Explanation:
V tomto kontextu (móda, 15 až 30 let) bych zvolila spíše variantu "streetová" než "pouliční".


    Reference: http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=streetový
Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Díky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Bernardova
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Díky!

agree  Veronika Malíková
6 days
  -> Díky!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search