nose

Czech translation: buket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nose
Czech translation:buket
Entered by: Zuzana Jurková

13:20 Feb 11, 2014
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: nose
A very intense ruby red in color with purple highlights, the wine is immediately and suavely convincing in its aromas and harmonious in its expression of the characteristics of Chianti Classico as a zone. The nose is redolent of licorice, violets, and cherries under spirits together with notes of vanilla, chocolate, and sweet toasty oak, all of excellent intensity and sweet elegance. Fresh and savory flavors on the persistent finish and aftertaste add length and a convincing finesse.
Zuzana Jurková
Italy
buket
Explanation:
neříká se tomu takto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-02-11 13:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vinopark.cz/slovnik/slovo/buket-vina/
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6buket
Petr Kedzior
5vůně, aroma
Jan Ramza
3 +1buket / kytka
David Vašek
3vůně
Ales Horak
3vůně / v nose se objevuje (projevuje)...
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vůně / v nose se objevuje (projevuje)...


Explanation:
"V nose se objevují zřetelné stopy broskví a bílého rybízu, postupem času se přidávají meruňky a náznak marmelády"
http://www.ceske-vinarstvi.cz/main.php?page=nabidka&id=3

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vůně


Explanation:
např. zde

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:PJjbzII...

nebo víno se v nose projevuje vůní čeho...

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vůně, aroma


Explanation:
.

Jan Ramza
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buket / kytka


Explanation:
...

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.): určitě bych šla do "buket", viz též http://www.vinopark.cz/slovnik/slovo/buket-vina/
33 mins
  -> Díky :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
buket


Explanation:
neříká se tomu takto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-02-11 13:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vinopark.cz/slovnik/slovo/buket-vina/

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.): určitě bych šla do "buket"
33 mins
  -> Díky, Jitko!

agree  alpia
1 hr
  -> Děkuji!

agree  Ivan Šimerka
1 hr
  -> Díky, Ivane!

agree  Ondrej Pisa
1 hr
  -> Díky, Ondřeji!

agree  Alice Hegrova: říká
2 hrs
  -> Děkuji, Alice!

agree  Zbyněk Táborský
6 hrs
  -> Díky, Zbyňku!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search