toasty oak

Czech translation: opálený dub

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toasty oak
Czech translation:opálený dub
Entered by: Zuzana Jurková

14:16 Feb 11, 2014
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: toasty oak
A very intense ruby red in color with purple highlights, the wine is immediately and suavely convincing in its aromas and harmonious in its expression of the characteristics of Chianti Classico as a zone. The nose is redolent of licorice, violets, and cherries under spirits together with notes of vanilla, chocolate, and sweet toasty oak, all of excellent intensity and sweet elegance. Fresh and savory flavors on the persistent finish and aftertaste add length and a convincing finesse.
Zuzana Jurková
Italy
opálený dub
Explanation:
aroma vanilky, čokolády a nasládlé vůně opáleného dřeva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-02-11 14:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon:
opáleného dubového dřeva
Selected response from:

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1opálený dub
Sarka Rubkova
3vypálený dub
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
3vyzrálý dub
Ivo Jurasek
Summary of reference entries provided
reference k technologii sudů (barikované víno)
Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vyzrálý dub


Explanation:
http://www.remy-cointreau.cz/excellence/index.php?go=katalog...

http://noprohibition.cz/produkt/glengoyne-twin-pack-10-yo-17...

Ivo Jurasek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI: Zde myslím nejde o zralost (stáří) stromu, ale o proces úpravy, viz např. http://www.znovin.cz/vino "Vypalování dubového sudu má na svědomí 70-80% chuťových vjemů z barikovaného vína" ... kdy je dřevo vystaveno žáru ... ovlivňuje intenzitu chuti vína"
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vypálený dub


Explanation:
Např. něco jako "sladké aroma vypáleného dubu"

Úprava dřeva použitého na sud, viz
http://www.bednarstvi-jf.cz/produkty/drevene-sudy (tam se také píše o sladké chuti - je totiž více variant vypálení, zde bych to tipoval na střední)

http://www.biopro.cz/xmedia/pdf/taniny-chipsy/27-BEST-OAK-CH...

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opálený dub


Explanation:
aroma vanilky, čokolády a nasládlé vůně opáleného dřeva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-02-11 14:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon:
opáleného dubového dřeva


    Reference: http://mojelahve.cz/clanek/barrique-vyroba-barikovych-vin-u-...
Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Díky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Hegrova: opálené dubové dřevo
1 hr




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: reference k technologii sudů (barikované víno)

Reference information:
http://www.znalecvin.cz/toustovani/

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search