revenue expenditure

Danish translation: driftsudgifter

11:21 Dec 12, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: revenue expenditure
Do the two words together like this have a meaning apart from just "indtægter og udgifter"?

Source context:
"It should be noted from the data in Table 8.1 that the ISA methodology is concerned with current expenditure (or revenue expenditure in UK usage). "
Mette Melchior
Sweden
Danish translation:driftsudgifter
Explanation:
Finest EU-Danish!

(Revenue Expenditure = Outlay benefiting only the current year)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5driftsudgifter
Sven Petersson
2 +1driftsomkostinger
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driftsomkostinger


Explanation:
Driftsomkostninger er, hvad man finder, hvis man slår op 'revenue expenditure' i A Lyng Svenssons Samfundslitteraturs Økonomisk ordbog.

Jeg er slet ikke ekspert på det område - men måske kan det bruges.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak! Det lyder som et godt bud.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driftsudgifter


Explanation:
Finest EU-Danish!

(Revenue Expenditure = Outlay benefiting only the current year)


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NetLynx: Sven: Dit link indeholder ikke ordet 'revenue', derimod 'current expenditure' = 'driftsudgifter' som paralleloversættelse. :) Bortset fra det er 'driftsudgifter' og 'driftsomkostninger' vel næsten det samme?
3 hrs
  -> Na, 'udgifter' involves cash flow; 'omkostinger' is about cost allocation.

neutral  Birgitte Hoffmann: http://www.udbudsportalen.dk/243036 - link vedr. udgifter/omkostninger
4 hrs
  -> Your reference seems to support my proffered translation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search