couture

Danish translation: Kosmetikkens Rolls Royce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:couture
Danish translation:Kosmetikkens Rolls Royce

10:39 Nov 17, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-11-21 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Cosmetics
English term or phrase: couture
I've come across the phrase: "The couture of cosmetics, XXX emphasizes quality, innovation and luxury". I know of couse the meaning of "couture" but I'm short of a catchy Danish version of the entire text.
Joern Wennerstroem
Kosmetikkens Rolls Royce
Explanation:
Du kunne også vælge "kosmetikkens haute couture" for at blive ved kildetekstens billede.
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
Jeg ku' godt li' den med haute couture, den appellerer nok lidt mere til kvinder end RR.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kosmetikkens Rolls Royce
Jeanette Brammer
4modekunst
Kirsten Widding
4mode
Birgit Holst
3XXX designer eksklusiv kosmetik
Birgit Bonde Jensen
3eksklusiv
Randi Kristensen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kosmetikkens Rolls Royce


Explanation:
Du kunne også vælge "kosmetikkens haute couture" for at blive ved kildetekstens billede.

Jeanette Brammer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Jeg ku' godt li' den med haute couture, den appellerer nok lidt mere til kvinder end RR.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior
3 days 23 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eksklusiv


Explanation:
jeg ville bruge ordet "eksklusiv", "eksklusiv kosmetik" på en eller anden måde i denne sammenhæng

Randi Kristensen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XXX designer eksklusiv kosmetik


Explanation:
Hvad med en omskrivning som beholder skræddermetaforen: XXX designer eksklusiv kosmetik som ....
eller et andet ord for designer

Birgit Bonde Jensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mode


Explanation:
couture betyder mode på fransk - altså kosmetikmode

Birgit Holst
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modekunst


Explanation:
Toppen af kosmetikken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-11-17 12:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hov det var ikke det jeg ville sige , men toppen af kosmetikken

Kirsten Widding
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search