Mauve

Danish translation: katost/stokrose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mauve
Danish translation:katost/stokrose
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

11:34 Dec 13, 2012
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Hudplejeprodukt
English term or phrase: Mauve
Smoothes and softens with mauve.

(Blomsterekstrakt?)

Pft ;-)
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Spain
katost
Explanation:
Wikipedia English: "Mauve is named after the mallow flower. "
Mallow = katost in Danish.

Alternatively 'katostekstrakt'.
Selected response from:

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2katost
564354352 (X)
5 -1Mauve
Andreas Kjeldsen
5 -1grålilla
Neil Paterson


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mauve
grålilla


Explanation:
according to my dictionary the only meaning of the word mauve is bright, but delicate pale purple, gyldendals translation is "grålilla" hope this helps

Example sentence(s):
  • her eyeshade was mauve
Neil Paterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  564354352 (X): Yes, mauve is the colour grålilla, but this does not make sense in the context.
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mauve
Mauve


Explanation:
The word mauve is used in Danish as well (being a loan word from French), so it seems more precise to just use it untranslated.


    Reference: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=mauve
    Reference: http://ordnet.dk/ods/ordbog?query=mauve
Andreas Kjeldsen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  564354352 (X): The adjective 'mauve' may be used in Danish (rarely, I would suggest), but it does not make sense in the context to refer to a colour.
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mauve
katost


Explanation:
Wikipedia English: "Mauve is named after the mallow flower. "
Mallow = katost in Danish.

Alternatively 'katostekstrakt'.

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeppe Fischer
8 hrs

agree  Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland: As a biology student, I need to agree, this is technically correct.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search