Tray table

Danish translation: foldebord/klapbord

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tray table
Danish translation:foldebord/klapbord
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

10:15 May 4, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Fly
English term or phrase: Tray table
On the plane itself, there are the endlessly fascinating tray tables, window shades, and teeny tiny bathrooms to explore, again and again.

Hvad er det nu de hedder??!! ;-)
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Spain
foldebord
Explanation:
ja nogen gange så er det bare væk :ø-)
Selected response from:

Michael Lange (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
Hej!

Mange tak for hjælpen.

Jeg valgte foldebord, men klapbord var også et rigtig godt forslag.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4klapbord
NetLynx
4flybord
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4foldebord
Michael Lange (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tray table
foldebord


Explanation:
ja nogen gange så er det bare væk :ø-)

Michael Lange (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hej!

Mange tak for hjælpen.

Jeg valgte foldebord, men klapbord var også et rigtig godt forslag.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tray table
flybord


Explanation:
http://eye-media.dk/dokumenter/pressemeddelelse_sterling.pdf
http://www.pcworld.dk/art/7765?a=category&i=202
og mange andre eksempler på flybord kan sees på google -

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tray table
klapbord


Explanation:
- har en del hits på Google (klapbord + fly)

NetLynx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search