Rigid headers

Danish translation: faste skærebord

08:40 Sep 29, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: Rigid headers
Can anyone help med with the Danish translation for rigid headers, they are part of a combine?
Lisa-Anya
Danish translation:faste skærebord
Explanation:
Det kalder vi dem på de Case New Holland-mejetærskere, jeg laver kvalitetskontrol på.
Selected response from:

Poul Moller
Grading comment
Tusind tak for hjælpen:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1faste skærebord
Poul Moller
5stive skærebord (plural)
Eva Harbo Andersen (X)


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rigid headers
stive skærebord (plural)


Explanation:
Et stift i modsætning til fleksibelt skærebord


    Reference: http://www.maskinbladet.dk/article/article_search.php?catego...
Eva Harbo Andersen (X)
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigid headers
faste skærebord


Explanation:
Det kalder vi dem på de Case New Holland-mejetærskere, jeg laver kvalitetskontrol på.


Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tusind tak for hjælpen:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: - men hedder det ikke 'skæreborde' i flertal?
2 hrs
  -> :), jo selvfølgelig, det må være smuttet i farten.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search