Headland

Danish translation: forager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Headland
Danish translation:forager
Entered by: Tina sejbjerg

11:33 Oct 29, 2010
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Mower machine
English term or phrase: Headland
Make sure there are no persons in the area when you move the ... to the headland position.
Lift the ... to the headland position.
The ground pressure setting does not change when you lift the mower to the headland or transport position.
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
forager
Explanation:
http://www.google.dk/#hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q="foragerpositio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-10-29 11:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

headland > (agr.) forpløjning; forager
(Gyldendals Røde)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-10-30 06:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Her er et billedeksempel: http://www.lely.com/dk/grovfoder-teknik/skrlgning/triplo-st/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-10-30 08:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Klik på menuen "Foragerposition" i ovenstående link for at få vist billedet)
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2forager
Malberg
4vendeposition
NetLynx


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headland position
vendeposition


Explanation:
Der er ganske vist ikke så mange hits, men jeg tror bestemt ikke, at landmanden kalder sammensætningen for 'foragerposition'.


    https://infoportal.krone.de/DisplayInfo.aspx?id=6470
NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
headland
forager


Explanation:
http://www.google.dk/#hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q="foragerpositio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-10-29 11:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

headland > (agr.) forpløjning; forager
(Gyldendals Røde)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-10-30 06:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Her er et billedeksempel: http://www.lely.com/dk/grovfoder-teknik/skrlgning/triplo-st/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-10-30 08:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Klik på menuen "Foragerposition" i ovenstående link for at få vist billedet)

Malberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mange tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Poul Moller: Ja, det er rigtigt, jeg blev lige ringet op, da jeg ville skrive det samme :)
5 mins

agree  NetLynx: Ja, for ordet alene - med din sidste tilføjelse. {Men jeg opponerer mod den direkte oversættelse af sammensætningen 'headland position'}
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search