Pry bar

Danish translation: løftestang/brækstang, egnet værktøj

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pry bar
Danish translation:løftestang/brækstang, egnet værktøj
Entered by: Tina sejbjerg

09:30 Apr 14, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Mower machine
English term or phrase: Pry bar
Using a suitable pry bar, disengage clip from plastic shield.
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
løftestang/brækstang, egnet værktøj
Explanation:
Hej Tina, pointen er, at der kan bruges en masse forskellige ting. Pry bar er et 'joker-ord', så jeg ville umiddelbart vælge: "Løsn clipsen fra plastikskjoldet med et egnet værktøj." (en kærvskruetrækker er sikkert fin her)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-04-14 09:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps - et brækjern ville være meget voldsomt i den sammenhæng :)
Selected response from:

Poul Moller
Grading comment
Mange tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1løftestang/brækstang, egnet værktøj
Poul Moller
4brækjern (eller koben)
Jørgen Madsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pry bar
brækjern (eller koben)


Explanation:
Gyldendals

Jørgen Madsen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pry bar
løftestang/brækstang, egnet værktøj


Explanation:
Hej Tina, pointen er, at der kan bruges en masse forskellige ting. Pry bar er et 'joker-ord', så jeg ville umiddelbart vælge: "Løsn clipsen fra plastikskjoldet med et egnet værktøj." (en kærvskruetrækker er sikkert fin her)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-04-14 09:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps - et brækjern ville være meget voldsomt i den sammenhæng :)

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mange tak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jande
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search