Break in

Danish translation: tilkøre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Break in
Danish translation:tilkøre
Entered by: Tina sejbjerg

14:41 Apr 14, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Mower machine
English term or phrase: Break in
Break in clutch when new and whenever it has not been used for approximately 60 days.
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
tilkøre
Explanation:
Jeg mener, at man taler om tilkøre eller køre noget til, når det er mekanisk. Man kører f.eks. en ny bil til de første par hundrede km.
Selected response from:

Thomas Skaaning
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tilkøre
Thomas Skaaning
3indkøre
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break in
indkøre


Explanation:
Jeg tror, det betyder, at koblingen skal indkøres på en eller anden måde - kan det passe?

Politikens Nudansk Ordbog:
indkøre vb. -r, indkørte, indkørt 1. indkøre ngt introducere noget nyt og få det til at fungere selvstændigt og som en del af det eksisterende
** indkøre en ny maskine ** · indkøre en ny ordning · indkøre et nyt skattesystem


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break in
tilkøre


Explanation:
Jeg mener, at man taler om tilkøre eller køre noget til, når det er mekanisk. Man kører f.eks. en ny bil til de første par hundrede km.

Thomas Skaaning
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mange tak.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search