Base end

Danish translation: bundstykket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Base end
Danish translation:bundstykket
Entered by: Tina sejbjerg

12:20 Apr 15, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Mower machine
English term or phrase: Base end
Oil also flows from tractor to base end of pitch control cylinder.
This will not allow oil to flow between base end of take-up cylinder and tractor.
Oil trapped in the base end of the take-up cylinder is forced towards the accumulator, cutter bar lift cylinder, and pressure gauge
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
bundstykket
Explanation:
det nederste stykke af noget
Selected response from:

Jon Hedemann
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bundstykket
Jon Hedemann
4bunden af
lone (X)


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base end
bunden af


Explanation:
..."til bunden af ... cylinderen."


    Reference: http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cylinder_%28fluidmekanik%29
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base end
bundstykket


Explanation:
det nederste stykke af noget

Example sentence(s):
  • bundstykket på vinduesrammen er ødelagt

    Reference: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=bundstykke
Jon Hedemann
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mange tak.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search