auto-centric

Danish translation: baseret på biltransport

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto-centric
Danish translation:baseret på biltransport
Entered by: Mette Melchior

10:01 May 25, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Architecture / Byplanlægning
English term or phrase: auto-centric
From the description of an urban development project:

"There was a planned shopping zone but this was not to appear until much later and this seemed to be designed around the American model of a shopping strip supporting an auto-centric suburb."

How would you translate auto-centric (or autocentric)? I found several examples on the internet of "autocentric development" and similar expressions but I'm not sure what the meaning is?
Mette Melchior
Sweden
baseret på biltransport
Explanation:
Jeg fandt dette:

Carfree Cities: Articles: J.H. Crawford: The Carfree City as a ...It has become evident that auto-centric cities-that is, those cities based on transport by private motor vehicle-do not function very well. ...
www.carfree.com/papers/crawford_ags.html -
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bilcentreret
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4baseret på biltransport
Jeanette Brammer
4autocentrisk
Randi Stenstrop


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autocentrisk


Explanation:
Jeg kan ganske vist ikke verificere, at det anvendes på dansk, men den slags udtryk har det med at blive internationale, og jeg har fundet følgende på et svensk site:

"Om vi förutsätter att regeln infördes i ett autocentrisk samhälle skulle långväga biltransporter bli mindre attraktiva."


    Reference: http://rosnix.net/~per/politik/30
Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baseret på biltransport


Explanation:
Jeg fandt dette:

Carfree Cities: Articles: J.H. Crawford: The Carfree City as a ...It has become evident that auto-centric cities-that is, those cities based on transport by private motor vehicle-do not function very well. ...
www.carfree.com/papers/crawford_ags.html -


Jeanette Brammer
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilcentreret


Explanation:
Often used

Example sentence(s):
  • I stedet for en fossilbaseret, bilcentreret brug-og-smid-væk økonomi må vi have et varieret transportsystem, baseret på genbrugsenergi og altomfattende genbrugssystemer.

    Reference: http://www.information.dk/print/115311
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search