Light diffuser

Danish translation: lysspreder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Light diffuser
Danish translation:lysspreder
Entered by: Ivana Friis Søndergaard

19:39 Oct 9, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
English term or phrase: Light diffuser
Lys-spreder?
Ivana Friis Søndergaard
United Kingdom
lysspreder
Explanation:
Se link
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Nu har jeg ændret mit valg - mange tak for insiststende hjælp ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lysspreder
Randi Stenstrop
4lys-diffuser
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4 -2Lys dæmper / Dimmer
Lise Leavitt
Summary of reference entries provided
Susanne Rosenberg

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
light diffuser
Lys dæmper / Dimmer


Explanation:
Suggestion :)

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak, det giver mest mening i kontekst - vil dog brug ordet samlet - lysdæmper.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susanne Rosenberg: En lysdæmper/dimmer er en anordning til at skrue op og ned for lysstyrken (dvs. at det bliver mere eller mindre lyst), mens en lysspreder er fx en linse, som "spreder" lyset fra en reflektor el.lign. på en bestemt måde.
19 hrs

disagree  NetLynx: Susanne har ret! (Medmindre 'light diffuser' på engelsk-amerikansk anvendes om 'lysdæmper', som Susanne forklarer det, er det en forkert oversættelse - og forkert valgt.)
2 days 21 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light diffuser
lys-diffuser


Explanation:
http://www.dkpto.dk/publikationer/tidender/ptid0240_071002.p...
Side 30

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
light diffuser
lysspreder


Explanation:
Se link


    Reference: http://www.quinn-plastics.com/downloads/da-quinn-xtsofttone-...
Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nu har jeg ændret mit valg - mange tak for insiststende hjælp ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valhalla55
5 hrs

agree  Susanne Rosenberg
18 hrs




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Et par forklaringer af diffuser vs. dimmer.

Diffuser:
http://www.lightbulbsdirect.com/lbe_glossary.html
http://www.philipslumileds.com/technology/glossary/

Dimmer:
http://www.foreclosuredeals.com/Glossary/Foreclosures-Glossa...
http://www.britishtheatreguide.info/otherresources/glossary/...

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
Note to reference poster
Asker: Jeg har bedt Christine om at ændre mit valg af svar, mange tak for hjælp til alle.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search