Ambulatory

Danish translation: koromgang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ambulatory
Danish translation:koromgang
Entered by: Tina sejbjerg

18:20 Mar 3, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Romanesque
English term or phrase: Ambulatory
A passage that extends the side aisles to form a semicircular corridor around the choir, often with chapels radiating from it.
Commonly found in Cluniac and Burgundian Romanesque churches, such as the abbey church of Cluny III (circa 1095), of which only the capitals survive.
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
koromgang
Explanation:
I have found koromgang in Broby-Johansen's kunstordbog:
Koromgang: processionsgang omkring højkoret i en kirke.

Munksgaard's engelsk-dansk ordbog has korgang

but Gyldendal has koromgang like Broby-Johansen.
http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/sitecore/content/Ordbog/Home/Opsl...

My first thought was buegang, which is another option, but that is normally called a cloister in English.



Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1koromgang
Christine Andersen
4gangbro
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambulatory
gangbro


Explanation:
http://www.roennevangkirke.dk/kirkehistorie.aspx


Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambulatory
koromgang


Explanation:
I have found koromgang in Broby-Johansen's kunstordbog:
Koromgang: processionsgang omkring højkoret i en kirke.

Munksgaard's engelsk-dansk ordbog has korgang

but Gyldendal has koromgang like Broby-Johansen.
http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/sitecore/content/Ordbog/Home/Opsl...

My first thought was buegang, which is another option, but that is normally called a cloister in English.





Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mange tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search