Catwalk

Danish translation: gangbro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Catwalk
Danish translation:gangbro
Entered by: Torben Hansen

22:58 Mar 13, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: Catwalk
I have a drawing of a concert hall with an arrow pointing to a catwalk with the text "Catwalk in Plenum". How would you translate Catwalk in this context?
Torben Hansen
United States
gangbro
Explanation:
gangbro

if this is a catwalk to get at lighting and sceneshifting equipment for instance. It might also be an installationsbro.

If it is the catwalk on stage for fashion shows, it is
et podie (podium)
(Gyldendals Røde Ordbøger; Nudansk Ordbog (Politiken).
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4løbebro
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3 +1gangbro
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catwalk
gangbro


Explanation:
gangbro

if this is a catwalk to get at lighting and sceneshifting equipment for instance. It might also be an installationsbro.

If it is the catwalk on stage for fashion shows, it is
et podie (podium)
(Gyldendals Røde Ordbøger; Nudansk Ordbog (Politiken).


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior: Ja. Jeg ville også sige "gangbro", når det er i en koncertsal. Se f.eks. her: En 30 meter lang gangbro strakte sig ud blandt publikum, og Dave Grohl gjorde flittigt brug af den,... (fra http://www.gaffa.dk/anmeldelse/28477)
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catwalk
løbebro


Explanation:
L&H bygge- og anlægstekniske ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search