batten

Danish translation: tværbjælker / tværlægte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batten
Danish translation:tværbjælker / tværlægte
Entered by: Torben Hansen

19:34 Mar 18, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: batten
In the context a theater rigging description I have the following sentence:

"The truss battens will be suspended over the performance platform and in the audience chamber."

I'm not sure if "batten" has a specific danish technical translation. Your help is highly appreciated.
Torben Hansen
United States
tværbjælker / tværlægte
Explanation:
Jeg tror ikke, det er en tæppestang, når den skal hænge over publikum. Snarere en bjælke eller lægte til at hænge projektører op i....håber, du kan se det ud af sammenhængen.
Selected response from:

Poul Moller
Grading comment
thank you for your help with this term.

MVH.
Torben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tværbjælker / tværlægte
Poul Moller
3tæppestang (til tæppet) / rive (til belysning)
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tæppestang (til tæppet) / rive (til belysning)


Explanation:
I am no expert on the topic, but Gyldendals suggests:

batten
...
2. (teat., til tæppe)
tæppestang
(til belysning)
rive

It might give you something to check up on :-)


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tværbjælker / tværlægte


Explanation:
Jeg tror ikke, det er en tæppestang, når den skal hænge over publikum. Snarere en bjælke eller lægte til at hænge projektører op i....håber, du kan se det ud af sammenhængen.

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your help with this term.

MVH.
Torben




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search