the lightest footprint

Danish translation: mindste dækaftryk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the lightest footprint
Danish translation:mindste dækaftryk
Entered by: Camilla de Neergaard

11:01 Apr 16, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Light footprint
English term or phrase: the lightest footprint
I am translating an operators manual for some sort of trailer that is used to transport dirt and the like and the sentence is:

"It has the lightest footprint in the industry, resulting in less turf damage and lower maintenance costs."

Does anyone know what this means?

TIA Camilla
Camilla de Neergaard
Denmark
mindste dækaftryk
Explanation:
Der kan muligvis henvises til dækbredden og -furerne, der kan være ekstra skånsomme for underlaget, og således vil jeg henvise til "dækaftrykket".
Selected response from:

Jon Hedemann
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak Jon - jeg tror du har ret det lyder fornuftigt :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mindste dækaftryk
Jon Hedemann
2spor i græsset/ på jorden
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spor i græsset/ på jorden


Explanation:
spor i græsset/ på jorden

Apart from "miljøpåvirkning" - which is what everyone associates with (carbon) footprints these days ...

I remember I once had a text in Swedish, where this actually referred to the tracks left by a mowing machine on football pitches, playing fields and lawns.

Sorry, I can't find it in the dictionary - I had to ask the client. But his sounds similar.
I am guessing, but that is what the question brought to my mind.

You can probably formulate it better.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for hjælpen Christine :-)


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mindste dækaftryk


Explanation:
Der kan muligvis henvises til dækbredden og -furerne, der kan være ekstra skånsomme for underlaget, og således vil jeg henvise til "dækaftrykket".

Jon Hedemann
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tak Jon - jeg tror du har ret det lyder fornuftigt :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search