inflation valve

Danish translation: ventil, fælgventil, hjulventil

17:37 Jul 9, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: inflation valve
Ventil på dæk til oppustning af dækket. Hvad dælen hedder sådan en fætter?
Jørgen Madsen
Danish translation:ventil, fælgventil, hjulventil
Explanation:
- i prioriteret rækkefølge.
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
Tak for svaret :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ventil / pumpeventil
Lisbeth Mejer
4ventil, fælgventil, hjulventil
NetLynx
3inflatorventil
Bente_F


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inflatorventil


Explanation:
Ved ikke, om dette udtryk er brugbart indenfor biler, men det anvendes i forbindelse med dykkerudstyr.


    Reference: http://www.apeks.co.uk/products/product_cats_results.asp?Pro...
    Reference: http://www.scubagear.dk/?id=1116e9da-719e-43e5-871a-bc3ee46b...
Bente_F
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventil / pumpeventil


Explanation:
Jeg mener faktisk kun vi siger "ventil", men jeg har også set "pumpeventil"

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: 'ventil' ja; de eksempler, jeg har fundet på 'pumpeventil' via Google, er ikke til oppumpning af dæk.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventil, fælgventil, hjulventil


Explanation:
- i prioriteret rækkefølge.

NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Tak for svaret :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search