pressure-fitted

Danish translation: prespasset

17:38 Jul 9, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: pressure-fitted
Kontekst:
For the vehicles equipped with alloy rims, remove the pressure-fitted hub cap using the supplied screwdriver.
Jørgen Madsen
Danish translation:prespasset
Explanation:
- på engelsk hedder det normalt 'press fitted'. Det her må være mekaniker-jargon.
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
Tak for svaret ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pres-monteret
Yoophoop (X)
4prespasset
NetLynx
3trykluft
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trykluft


Explanation:
Kan det være?Jeg tog linket af...det var for fødevare industrien.

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prespasset


Explanation:
- på engelsk hedder det normalt 'press fitted'. Det her må være mekaniker-jargon.

NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Tak for svaret ;-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pres-monteret


Explanation:
Anvendes fx til sikkerheds-gitre indenfor baby-udstyr.

Yoophoop (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search