coil winding

Danish translation: vikling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coil winding
Danish translation:vikling
Entered by: Pernille Kienle

04:57 Feb 6, 2014
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Description of diagnostic testing for electric vehicles
English term or phrase: coil winding
This useful feature enables workshop technicians to carry out insulation testing of the electric motor coil winding, where leaking current can lead to poor performance and breakdown.
Pernille Kienle
Canada
vikling
Explanation:
Da man ikke specificerer hvilken motortype der er tale om, er det sikreste blot at kalde det motorviklinger.
Selected response from:

Jørgen Ellekjær
Denmark
Grading comment
This was very helpful and much appreciated. Thank you for your thorough answer. The full 4 points are much deserved :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spolevikling
Jørgen Madsen
3 +1vikling
Jørgen Ellekjær


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spolevikling


Explanation:
selve vinklingen på spolen, og ikke kun spolen som helhed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-02-06 12:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

står i Gyldendals fagordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-02-06 13:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hov, det skal sf være "selve viklingen på spolen..."

Jørgen Madsen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Enig
2 hrs

disagree  Jørgen Ellekjær: Igen, som ovenfor, er oversættelsen korrekt, men jeg synes der er lidt dobbeltkonfekt over det.
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vikling


Explanation:
Da man ikke specificerer hvilken motortype der er tale om, er det sikreste blot at kalde det motorviklinger.

Example sentence(s):
  • Denne smarte funktion giver teknikerne på værkstedet mulighed for at måle isoleringsevne på motorens viklinger, hvor lækstrømme kan føre til dårlig ydelse og nedbrud.

    Reference: http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asynkronmotor
Jørgen Ellekjær
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
This was very helpful and much appreciated. Thank you for your thorough answer. The full 4 points are much deserved :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search