oil hammer

Danish translation: oliestød

08:26 May 6, 2014
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Engines
English term or phrase: oil hammer
On the closed breather type engine, the port absorbs the mist and too much oil can cause **oil hammer**.

I think I know what can happen. But what is the Danish term. Googleing 'oliehammer' leads to tools, which of course it is not.
Birthe Omark
Denmark
Danish translation:oliestød
Explanation:
Water hammer oversættes til vandstød i varmtvandssystemer osv., så mon ikke der kan drages en parallel?
Selected response from:

Morten Rindsig
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oliestød
Morten Rindsig
3oliehamren
Randi Stenstrop
2olieslag
Malberg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oliehamren


Explanation:
Google fandt to eksempler.

Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oliestød


Explanation:
Water hammer oversættes til vandstød i varmtvandssystemer osv., så mon ikke der kan drages en parallel?


    Reference: http://www.techo.dk/
    Reference: http://www.automatikcentret.dk
Morten Rindsig
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mange tak.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
olieslag


Explanation:
Måske en mulighed?

Eksempler fra Google: https://www.google.dk/#lr=lang_da&q="olieslag" motor&tbs=lr:...

Malberg
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Det var lige netop det, der spøgte i baghovedet, men som jeg ikke kunne grave frem :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search